Others

Commonwealth Games results - Day 3

KUALA LUMPUR: The following are results of Day 3 events featuring athletes from Malaysia and other participating nations at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

RESULTS:

* Malaysians unless stated

** Finals unless stated

ATHLETICS

Women's marathon: 1 Jessica Stenson (Aus) 2:27:31s, 2 Margaret Wangari Muriuki (Ken) 2:28:00, 3 Helali Johannes (Nam) 2:28:39.

BADMINTON

Q-FINALS

Mixed team: Malaysia 3 Sri Lanka 0 (Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing bt Sachin Dias-Thilini Hedahewa 21-14, 21-14; Ng Tze Yong bt Niluka Karunaratne 21-5, 21-14; Goh Jin Wei bt Suhashni Vidanage 21-9, 21-5), England 3 Canada 0.

BASKETBALL 3x3

Men's Pool B: Australia 21 Trinidad and Tobago 6, England 21 New Zealand 10, England 21 Trinidad and Tobago 6, Australia 21 New Zealand 11.

Women's Pool B: Canada 22 British Virgin Islands 6, New Zealand 15 England 4, New Zealand 21 Canada 11, England 22 British Virgin Islands 5.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's Pool B: Rwanda 2 South Africa 0, Australia 2 Maldives 0;

Pool C: England 2 Tuvalu 0, New Zealand 2 Cyprus 0.

Women's Pool A: Canada 2 Ghana 0, New Zealand 2 Kenya 0.

CYCLING -TRACK

Men's keirin: 1 Nicholas Paul (Tto), 2 Jack Carlin (Sco) +0.406, 3 Shah Firdaus Sahrom +0.424;

Team sprint: 1 Australia 42.040s, 2 England 43.372, 3 New Zealand 43.856;

4000m individual pursuit: 1 Aaron Gate (NZL) 4:07.760, 2 Tom Sexton (NZL) 4:12.179, 3 Conor Leahy (Aus) 4:09.311;

4000m team pursuit: 1 New Zealand 3:47.575, 2 England 3:49.584, 3 Australia 3:50.403.

Women's sprint: 1 Eliesse Andrews (NZL), 2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) +0.094, 3 Emma Finucane (Wal);

Team sprint: 1 New Zealand 47.425, 2 Canada 48.001, 3 Wales 47.767;

3000m individual pursuit: 1 Bryony Botha (NZL) 3:25.050, 2 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) 3:28.079, 3 Neah Evans (Sco) 3:25.050;

4000m team pursuit: 1 Australia 4:12.234, 2 New Zealand 4:17.984, 3 England 4:17.096.

GYMNASTICS – ARTISTIC

Men's individual all-around: 1 Jake Jarman (Eng) 83.450pts, 2 James Hall (Eng) 82.900, 3 Marios Georgiou (Cyp) 81.750

Women's team: 1 England 161.100, 2 Australia 158.000, 3 Canada 152.700.

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A: New Zealand 4 Pakistan 1, Australia 12 Scotland 0;

Pool B: England 6 Ghana 0, Wales 5 Canada 1.

Women's Pool A: England 12 Ghana 0, India 3 Wales 1;

Pool B: New Zealand 16 Kenya 0, Scotland 4 South Africa 2, Australia 8 Kenya 0, New Zealand 1 Scotland 0.

NETBALL

Women's Pool A: Jamaica 72 Wales 43, Australia 83 Scotland 30, Jamaica 68 South Africa 49;

Pool B: England 74 Trinidad and Tobago 22, New Zealand 75 Northern Ireland 20, England 66 Malawi 41, New Zealand 53 Uganda 40.

RUGBY SEVENS

Men's' s-finals: Fiji 19 New Zealand 14, South Africa 24 Australia 12;

5th-8th playoffs: Scotland 22 Kenya 12, Samoa 19 Canada 17;

9th-12th playoffs: England 14 Wales 10, Uganda 27 Tonga 7;

13th-16th playoffs: Jamaica 28 Malaysia 7, Sri Lanka 27 Zambia 14.

Women's s-finals: Australia 17 New Zealand 12, Fiji 24 Canada 7;

5th-8th playoffs: England 36 South Africa 0, Scotland 58 Sri Lanka 0.

SQUASH

Men's singles, 2nd rd: David Baillargeon (Can) bt Peter Creed (Wal) 11-8, 8-11, 1-6, 11-4; Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Shamil Wakeel (Sri) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6; Patrick Rooney (Eng) bt Julian Jervis (Cay) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6; Rory Stewart (Sco) bt Temwa Chileshe (Nzl) 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4; Nasir Iqbal (Pak) bt Tayyab Aslam (Pak) 11-5, 9-3 rtd; James Willstrop (Eng) bt Christian Navas (Gib) 11-1, 11-2, 11-6; Eain Yow Ng bt Jason-Ray Khalil (Guy) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4; Nick Sachvie (Can) bt Lwamba Chileshe (Nazl) 11-6, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8. 11-4; Alan Clyne (Sco) bt Abhay Singh (Ind) 11-3, 9-2 rtd; Joel Makin (Wal) bt Mike Kawooya (Uga) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2.

Women's singles: Donna Lobban (Aus) bt Rachael Grinham (Aus) 6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7; Nicole Bunyan (Can) bt Chanithma Sinaly (Sri) 11-1, 11-8, 11-4; Rachel Arnold bt Amna Fayyaz (Pak) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5; Tesni Evans (Wal) bt Amanda Haywood (Bar) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2; Emily Whitlock (Wal) bt Anahat Singh (Ind) 11-7, 4-11, 11-6; Gina Kennedy (Eng) bt Yeheni Kuruppu (Sri) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1; Chan Yiwen bt Faiza Zafar (Pak) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5; Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) bt Jade Pitcairn (Cay) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5.

Most Popular
Related Article
Says Stories