Others

Asian Games: Medal tally as of October 2, 10pm

KUALA LUMPUR: China show no signs of letting up as they continued racking up the medals at the Hangzhou Asian Games today.

The hosts top the medal table by a country mile with a haul of 146 gold, 81 silver and 42 bronze so far.

Japan remain in second place with 33-44-45 while South Korea trail closely in third on 31-39-63.

India (13-24-23) and Taiwan (12-10-17) round out a top-five which remains unchanged from 2pm today.

Malaysia, however, have dropped down a spot to 15th with a 3-4-14 haul. The national contingent added a solitary bronze (Dota2) today.

MEDAL TALLY
COUNTRYGOLDSILVER BRONZETOTAL
CHINA1468142269
JAPAN334445122
SOUTH KOREA313963133
INDIA13242360
TAIWAN12101739
UZBEKISTAN11141843
THAILAND1071633
NORTH KOREA719519
HONG KONG6152344
BAHRAIN64411
* MALAYSIA (15th)341421
Most Popular
Related Article
Says Stories