KUALA LUMPUR: Prime Minister Datuk Seri Najib Razak has announced a Cabinet reshuffle that sees Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi appointed Deputy Prime Minister, as well as seven new ministers and nine new deputy ministers.
Speaking at a press conference in Putrajaya, which was telecast live on TV, Najib said the new line-up will strengthen the Cabinet to face challenges in managing the country before the 14th general election.
He said the decision to replace Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin with Zahid, as well as appointment of new ministers and changes in portfolio were taken after taking into account political considerations and administrative needs.
Najib said the Cabinet must act as a united team in whatever situation, and stay focused on the national agenda in the face of various issues that arise.
“I can accept differences in opinion and criticisms as part of the decision-making process, but these differences in opinion should not be in an open forum that can affect the government negatively,” he said.
Najib said the decision to replace Muhyiddin is very difficult but necessary for the Cabinet to move as a united team.
He also expressed gratitude to Muhyiddin and the ministers and deputy ministers who are no longer in the Cabinet, for their contribution to the country.
The new Cabinet line-up, which takes effect July 29 2015:
2015 CABINET LINE-UP
Prime Minister
• Datuk Seri Najib Razak
Deputy Prime Minister
• Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
Ministers in the Prime Minister's Department
• Datuk Seri Jamil Khir Baharum
• Datuk Mah Siew Keong
• Datuk Joseph Entulu Belaun
• Datuk Seri Dr Shahidan Kassim
• Datuk Paul Low Seng Kuan
• Nancy Shukri
• Datuk Seri Idris Jala
• Datuk Seri Wahid Omar
• Datuk Seri Joseph Kurup
• Datuk Ir Dr Wee Ka Siong
• Datuk Seri Azalina Othman
Second Minister of Finance
• Datuk Seri Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah
Minister of Higher Education
• Datuk Idris Jusoh
Minister of Education
• Datuk Seri Mahdzir Khalid
Minister of Transport
• Datuk Seri Liow Tiong Lai
Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities
• Datuk Douglas Uggah Embas
Minister of Home Affairs
• Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
Minister of Communication and Multimedia
• Datuk Seri Dr Mohd Salleh Said Keruak
Minister of Energy, Green Technology and Water
• Datuk Seri Dr Maximus Johnity Ongkili
Minister of Rural and Regional Development
• Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob
Minister of International Trade and Industry
• Datuk Seri Mustapa Mohamed
Minister of International Trade and Industry II
• Datuk Seri Ong Ka Chuan
Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation
• Datuk Seri Wilfred Madius Tangau
Minister of Natural Resources and Environment
• Datuk Seri Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar
Minister of Tourism and Culture
• Datuk Seri Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz
Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry
• Datuk Seri Ahmad Shabery Cheek
Minister of Defence
• Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Hussein
Minister of Works
• Datuk Seri Fadillah Yusof
Minister of Health
• Datuk Seri Dr S.Subramaniam
Minister of Youth and Sports
• Khairy Jamaluddin
Minister of Human Resources
• Datuk Seri Richard Riot
Minister of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism
• Datuk Hamzah Zainuddin
Minister of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government
• Datuk Seri Abdul Rahman Dahlan
Minister of Women, Family and Community Development
• Datuk Seri Rohani Abdul Karim
Minister of Foreign Affairs
• Datuk Seri Anifah Aman
Minister of the Federal Territories
• Datuk Seri Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor
DEPUTY MINISTERS
• Deputy Ministers in Prime Minister’s Department
• Datuk Razali Ibrahim
• Datuk Dr Asyraf Wajdi Dusuki
Deputy Home Minister
• Datuk Nur Jazlan Mohamed
• Masir Kujat
Deputy Minister of Finance
• Datuk Chua Tee Yong
• Datuk Johari Abdul Ghani
Deputy Minister of Education
• Chong Sin Woon
• P. Kamalanathan
Deputy Higher Education Minister
• Datuk Mary Yap Kain Ching
Deputy Minister of Transport
• Datuk Abdul Aziz Kaprawi
Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities
• Datuk Noriah Kasnon
Deputy Minister of Communication and Multimedia
• Datuk Jailani Johari
Deputy Minister of Energy, Green Technology and Water
• Datuk Seri Dr James Dawos Mamit
Deputy Minister of Rural and Regional Development
• Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi
• Datuk Ahmad Jazlan Yaakub
Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry
• Datuk Ahmad Maslan
• Datuk Lee Chee Leong
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation
• Datuk Dr Abu Bakar Mohamad Diah
Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment
• Datuk Ir Hamim Samuri
Deputy Minister of Tourism and Culture
• Datuk Mas Ermieyati Samsudin
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry
• Datuk Seri Tajuddin Abdul Rahman
Deputy Minister of Defence
• Datuk Mohd Johari Baharum
Deputy Minister of Works
• Datuk Seri Rosnah Abdul Rashid Shirlin
Deputy Minister of Health
• Datuk Seri Dr Hilmi Yahaya
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports
• Datuk M. Saravanan
Deputy Minister of Human Resources
• Ismail Abdul Muttalib
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism
• Datuk Seri Ahmad Bashah Md. Hanipah
Deputy Minister of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government
• Datuk Halimah Mohamed Sadique
Deputy Minister of Women, Family and Community Development
• Datuk Azizah Mohd Dun
• Datin Paduka Chew Mei Fun
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
• Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican
Deputy Minister of the Federal Territories
• Datuk Dr Loga Bala Mohan